Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2014-12-13:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Florida State0.692001300.53800
2Alabama0.680431210.55911
3Ohio State0.672051210.54654
4Oregon0.664231210.53481
5TCU0.643291110.50660
6Mississippi0.63850930.58275
7Mississippi State0.637341020.53935
8Boise State0.636471120.53163
9Baylor0.633961110.49261
10UCLA0.62978930.56967
11Michigan State0.624461020.52002
12Georgia Tech0.623071030.54999
13Arizona0.620981030.54685
14Missouri0.615211030.53820
15Wisconsin0.613621030.53581
16Marshall0.611901210.45631
17Auburn0.61051840.58243
18Georgia0.60639930.53458
19Clemson0.60545930.53318
20Kansas State0.60289930.52933
21Arizona State0.60012930.52518
22Louisville0.59803930.52204
23Colorado State0.597081020.47896
24Nebraska0.59692930.52038
25Louisiana State0.59216840.55491
26USC0.58508840.54428
27Northern Illinois0.582331120.45041
28Utah0.58206840.53975
29Minnesota0.57918840.53544
30Oklahoma0.57562840.53010
31Cincinnati0.57393930.48590
32Air Force0.57334930.48501
33Texas A&M0.56861750.56125
34Duke0.56525930.47287
35Memphis0.56492930.47238
36Arkansas0.56313660.59469
37Notre Dame0.56306750.55293
38West Virginia0.55891750.54670
39Utah State0.55597940.48780
40Brigham Young0.55533840.49966
41North Carolina State0.55411750.53950
42Central Florida0.55408930.45612
43Rutgers0.55347750.53854
44Stanford0.55336750.53837
45Florida0.54983650.55202
46Maryland0.54918750.53211
47Boston College0.54785750.53011
48Washington0.54430850.50875
49Miami (FL)0.54413660.56620
50Georgia Southern0.54350930.44025
51Louisiana Tech0.54194850.50522
52Tennessee0.53945660.55918
53Navy0.53810750.51549
54Louisiana-Lafayette0.53526840.46956
55Toledo0.53442840.46830
56Nevada0.53182750.50606
57Texas0.53169660.54754
58Western Kentucky0.52967750.50283
59North Carolina0.52870660.54305
60Illinois0.52854660.54281
61South Carolina0.52843660.54264
62Iowa0.52760750.49973
63Virginia Tech0.52752660.54127
64East Carolina0.52640840.45626
65Oklahoma State0.52636660.53954
66Western Michigan0.52370840.45222
67Penn State0.51568660.52352
68Rice0.51397750.47929
69Virginia0.51190570.55952
70UTEP0.50853750.47113
71Michigan0.50459570.54855
72Pittsburgh0.50457660.50686
73San Diego State0.50292750.46272
74Middle Tennessee0.50213660.50320
75California0.49878570.53983
76Kentucky0.49856570.53951
77Houston0.49753750.45463
78Northwestern0.49555570.53499
79Bowling Green0.49539760.47385
80Central Michigan0.49439750.44991
81Fresno State0.49433670.51073
82Arkansas State0.49305750.44791
83Alabama-Birmingham0.49096660.48644
84Old Dominion0.48960660.48440
85Temple0.48593660.47890
86Texas St-San Marcos0.48552750.43662
87Oregon State0.48363570.51712
88South Alabama0.48292660.47438
89Appalachian State0.47782750.42506
90Ohio0.47321660.45982
91Texas Tech0.47152480.54061
92Indiana0.46482480.53057
93Wyoming0.46380480.52904
94Washington State0.45801390.56201
95New Mexico0.45363480.51378
96Syracuse0.45109390.55164
97Purdue0.44544390.54317
98Kansas0.44405390.54108
99South Florida0.44275480.49746
100Ball State0.44085570.45295
101Vanderbilt0.43961390.53442
102Wake Forest0.43931390.53397
103Texas-San Antonio0.43660480.48824
104Buffalo0.43562560.42616
105Southern Miss0.43327390.52490
106Akron0.43150570.43892
107Colorado0.429112100.56033
108Florida Int'l0.42526480.47123
109Louisiana-Monroe0.42518480.47111
110Tulane0.42493390.51240
111San José State0.42250390.50876
112Hawaii0.42146490.47834
113Iowa State0.420022100.54669
114Florida Atlantic0.41895390.50342
115Army0.41642480.45797
116North Texas0.40931480.44731
117UNLV0.392112110.51124
118Connecticut0.387432100.49781
119Troy0.38672390.45509
120Kent State0.38639290.48868
121Tulsa0.386332100.49616
122Eastern Michigan0.383062100.49126
123Massachusetts0.37733390.44099
124Miami (OH)0.376202100.48096
125Southern Methodist0.374941110.52074
126New Mexico State0.355922100.45055
127Georgia State0.355461110.49153
128Idaho0.340051100.46461

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.