Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2015-1-12:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Ohio State0.690661410.56932
2Florida State0.675131310.54841
3Alabama0.664061220.56751
4Oregon0.663761320.56231
5TCU0.644021210.50450
6Boise State0.639751220.53106
7UCLA0.637791030.57207
8Michigan State0.635611120.53034
9Georgia Tech0.629751130.55177
10Missouri0.625191130.54493
11Mississippi0.62239940.58743
12Marshall0.622281310.46914
13Georgia0.619151030.54410
14Mississippi State0.618041030.54244
15Wisconsin0.617681130.53367
16Baylor0.612981120.49640
17Clemson0.611371030.53245
18Arizona0.609901040.55771
19Arizona State0.609331030.52938
20USC0.59674940.54896
21Utah0.59525940.54672
22Auburn0.59316850.58205
23Kansas State0.58321940.52866
24Louisville0.58169940.52638
25Colorado State0.579691030.48492
26Air Force0.579581030.48475
27Nebraska0.57716940.51958
28Notre Dame0.57545850.55548
29Texas A&M0.57404850.55336
30Louisiana State0.57303850.55185
31Memphis0.572801030.47459
32Northern Illinois0.571501130.46439
33Stanford0.56691850.54267
34Arkansas0.56631760.58024
35Minnesota0.56512850.53999
36Rutgers0.56455850.53913
37North Carolina State0.56134850.53432
38Utah State0.560851040.48414
39Florida0.55970750.54788
40Oklahoma0.55816850.52955
41Cincinnati0.55617940.48811
42Louisiana Tech0.55229950.50701
43Navy0.55024850.51766
44Duke0.54956940.47819
45Tennessee0.54956760.55511
46Louisiana-Lafayette0.54394940.46976
47Georgia Southern0.54366930.44049
48South Carolina0.54174760.54338
49Toledo0.54106940.46543
50Western Kentucky0.54102850.50384
51Central Florida0.54001940.46386
52Brigham Young0.53906850.50090
53West Virginia0.53733760.53676
54Maryland0.53710760.53642
55Virginia Tech0.53528760.53369
56Boston College0.53078760.52695
57Washington0.52980860.50898
58Penn State0.52903760.52432
59Oklahoma State0.52882760.52399
60Rice0.52626850.48170
61Miami (FL)0.52224670.55259
62Nevada0.51491760.50313
63Illinois0.51484670.54149
64North Carolina0.51432670.54070
65Western Michigan0.51360850.46270
66Texas0.51339670.53932
67East Carolina0.51161850.45972
68Iowa0.50888760.49410
69Michigan0.50750570.55292
70Bowling Green0.50605860.47336
71Houston0.50504850.44986
72Virginia0.50493570.54907
73Middle Tennessee0.50192660.50289
74UTEP0.49930760.47972
75Kentucky0.49860570.53957
76California0.49676570.53681
77Old Dominion0.49260660.48890
78Alabama-Birmingham0.49094660.48641
79Northwestern0.49083570.52792
80San Diego State0.48989760.46561
81Pittsburgh0.48534670.49724
82Temple0.48440660.47660
83Oregon State0.48409570.51781
84Texas St-San Marcos0.48329750.43326
85Arkansas State0.48270760.45481
86Fresno State0.48205680.50880
87Central Michigan0.48149760.45300
88Appalachian State0.47610750.42249
89South Alabama0.47229670.47767
90Ohio0.47154660.45731
91Indiana0.46730480.53428
92Texas Tech0.46260480.52723
93Wyoming0.46226480.52673
94Washington State0.45846390.56270
95New Mexico0.45138480.51040
96Syracuse0.44500390.54250
97Vanderbilt0.44174390.53761
98Purdue0.44016390.53524
99South Florida0.43911480.49200
100Ball State0.43862570.44960
101Texas-San Antonio0.43742480.48946
102Wake Forest0.43662390.52993
103Kansas0.43397390.52596
104Buffalo0.43339560.42281
105Southern Miss0.43207390.52311
106Akron0.43161570.43908
107Colorado0.428252100.55904
108Florida Int'l0.42485480.47061
109Louisiana-Monroe0.42274480.46744
110Tulane0.42196390.50795
111Army0.41957480.46269
112Florida Atlantic0.41759390.50139
113San José State0.41604390.49906
114Hawaii0.41600490.47015
115Iowa State0.410622100.53260
116North Texas0.40800480.44533
117UNLV0.387242110.50393
118Kent State0.38672290.48917
119Troy0.38589390.45383
120Eastern Michigan0.383012100.49119
121Connecticut0.382812100.49088
122Tulsa0.381622100.48909
123Massachusetts0.37654390.43981
124Miami (OH)0.373252100.47655
125Southern Methodist0.370461110.51402
126Georgia State0.353901110.48919
127New Mexico State0.352652100.44565
128Idaho0.335511100.45781

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.