Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2016-12-3:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Alabama0.702561300.55384
2Ohio State0.680061110.56176
3Clemson0.674791210.55064
4Washington0.651461210.51565
5Penn State0.646401120.54652
6Michigan0.641931020.54623
7Western Michigan0.640771300.46115
8Oklahoma0.630821020.52956
9Wisconsin0.621581030.54776
10Florida State0.61954930.55431
11Boise State0.619181020.51210
12Colorado0.615561030.53873
13South Florida0.612271020.50174
14USC0.61051930.54077
15West Virginia0.608141020.49555
16Nebraska0.59952930.52427
17Stanford0.59768930.52152
18Tennessee0.59482840.55889
19Navy0.59422930.51632
20Louisville0.59290930.51435
21Auburn0.59271840.55574
22Florida0.59256840.55551
23Houston0.58802930.50702
24Temple0.587771030.49704
25Oklahoma State0.58698930.50547
26Louisiana State0.58365740.55729
27Tulsa0.58153930.49729
28Appalachian State0.58106930.49659
29Western Kentucky0.579351030.48441
30Pittsburgh0.57848840.53439
31Texas A&M0.57705840.53224
32Air Force0.57573930.48859
33Washington State0.57380840.52737
34Virginia Tech0.57350940.51410
35Georgia Tech0.57330840.52661
36Toledo0.57070930.48105
37Troy0.56769930.47654
38Iowa0.56624840.51603
39Minnesota0.56549840.51491
40Memphis0.56512840.51434
41San Diego State0.563301030.46033
42Miami (FL)0.56254840.51048
43Utah0.56037840.50722
44North Carolina0.55790840.50352
45Kansas State0.55496840.49911
46Wyoming0.55417850.52356
47Georgia0.55299750.53782
48Kentucky0.55202750.53636
49Arkansas0.55101750.53485
50Old Dominion0.54966930.44949
51Brigham Young0.54585840.48544
52Idaho0.54579840.48534
53Colorado State0.54129750.52027
54New Mexico0.54002840.47669
55Vanderbilt0.53256660.54884
56Eastern Michigan0.52516750.49608
57Middle Tennessee0.52470840.45371
58North Carolina State0.52389660.53583
59Northwestern0.52314660.53471
60Ohio0.51959850.47169
61Louisiana Tech0.51830850.46976
62Mississippi0.51809570.56880
63Maryland0.51678660.52517
64South Carolina0.51639660.52459
65Indiana0.51633660.52449
66TCU0.50718660.51077
67Arkansas State0.50637750.46789
68Central Florida0.50621660.50931
69Boston College0.50589660.50884
70Wake Forest0.50429660.50643
71California0.49972570.54124
72Mississippi State0.49828570.53908
73Baylor0.49737660.49605
74Southern Methodist0.49337570.53172
75Central Michigan0.49324660.48986
76Louisiana-Lafayette0.49094660.48641
77Arizona State0.48938570.52574
78Texas-San Antonio0.48555660.47832
79Southern Miss0.48478660.47717
80Missouri0.48102480.55486
81South Alabama0.47959660.46938
82Texas Tech0.47925570.51054
83Northern Illinois0.47768570.50819
84Oregon State0.47683480.54858
85Texas0.47681570.50689
86Georgia Southern0.47679570.50685
87Syracuse0.47672480.54842
88Miami (OH)0.47648660.46472
89Hawaii0.47566670.48272
90Oregon0.47532480.54631
91Army0.47411650.43844
92UCLA0.47241480.54195
93Akron0.46554570.48997
94North Texas0.45840570.47927
95Notre Dame0.45822480.52067
96Duke0.45669480.51836
97Cincinnati0.45341480.51344
98Tulane0.45268480.51235
99Louisiana-Monroe0.44914480.50705
100Arizona0.44775390.54662
101Bowling Green0.44644480.50300
102Illinois0.44434390.54151
103Michigan State0.44401390.54101
104San José State0.44129480.49528
105UNLV0.43842480.49096
106Utah State0.43615390.52922
107East Carolina0.43448390.52672
108Purdue0.43327390.52491
109Nevada0.43164570.43912
110UNC-Charlotte0.43097480.47978
111Rutgers0.430742100.56278
112Iowa State0.42826390.51740
113Florida Int'l0.42798480.47530
114Ball State0.42786480.47513
115New Mexico State0.42640390.51460
116Kent State0.42088390.50632
117Georgia State0.41954390.50432
118Connecticut0.41585390.49878
119Marshall0.41148390.49222
120UTEP0.40918480.44710
121Kansas0.407812100.52838
122Rice0.39997390.47495
123Virginia0.399732100.51626
124Florida Atlantic0.39539390.46809
125Texas St-San Marcos0.392722100.50575
126Massachusetts0.390752100.50279
127Fresno State0.366321110.50781
128Buffalo0.366152100.46589

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.