Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2016-1-11:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Alabama0.705731410.59193
2Clemson0.674201410.54463
3Ohio State0.666501210.53821
4Michigan State0.664781220.56860
5Stanford0.652361220.54997
6Oklahoma0.646251120.54629
7Iowa0.632531220.52022
8Mississippi0.631511030.56265
9Houston0.631161310.48245
10Louisiana State0.62883930.56824
11Michigan0.626061030.55448
12TCU0.624241120.51328
13Notre Dame0.623501030.55063
14Northwestern0.617411030.54151
15Utah0.611921030.53327
16Navy0.611751120.49455
17Western Kentucky0.607281220.48235
18Florida0.604151040.54908
19Mississippi State0.60201940.55686
20Toledo0.601851020.48610
21Oklahoma State0.600311030.51585
22Florida State0.599231030.51422
23Wisconsin0.598921030.51377
24Georgia0.598871030.51369
25Oregon0.59855940.55166
26Tennessee0.59542940.54698
27North Carolina0.594331130.49864
28Baylor0.594281030.50681
29Appalachian State0.590781120.46310
30Arkansas0.58818850.57457
31USC0.57620860.57859
32Memphis0.57580940.51755
33Bowling Green0.573921040.50374
34California0.57251850.55107
35Texas A&M0.57107850.54891
36Brigham Young0.57055940.50968
37San Diego State0.568471130.45984
38Washington State0.56842940.50648
39Temple0.565431040.49100
40Pittsburgh0.56447850.53901
41Auburn0.56023760.57112
42UCLA0.55896850.53075
43Miami (FL)0.55894850.53071
44Louisville0.55545850.52548
45West Virginia0.55278850.52148
46Marshall0.551611030.44280
47Western Michigan0.55116850.51904
48Penn State0.54763760.55222
49Georgia Southern0.54617940.47311
50Washington0.54554760.54908
51Louisiana Tech0.54318940.46861
52Arkansas State0.54236940.46738
53Boise State0.54003940.46390
54South Florida0.53981850.50203
55Texas Tech0.53571760.53434
56Ohio0.53007850.48741
57Minnesota0.52999670.56422
58Nebraska0.52613670.55843
59Southern Miss0.52537950.46662
60Duke0.52071850.47338
61Arizona0.52017760.51102
62Cincinnati0.51923760.50962
63North Carolina State0.51912760.50945
64Arizona State0.51731670.54520
65Air Force0.51546860.48748
66Akron0.51435850.46384
67Virginia Tech0.51394760.50168
68Northern Illinois0.51292860.48366
69Indiana0.51050670.53498
70Central Michigan0.50966760.49526
71Texas0.50694570.55208
72Kansas State0.50552670.52751
73Middle Tennessee0.50335760.48579
74Illinois0.50278570.54583
75Missouri0.49812570.53885
76Utah State0.49042670.50486
77New Mexico0.48495760.45819
78Colorado State0.48384760.45653
79Connecticut0.48361670.49465
80Vanderbilt0.48242480.55696
81Nevada0.48192760.45364
82Tulsa0.48048670.48995
83Kentucky0.47679570.50685
84East Carolina0.47404570.50273
85San José State0.46950670.47348
86Maryland0.46933390.57900
87Virginia0.46777480.53499
88Syracuse0.46639480.53293
89South Alabama0.46255570.48550
90Rutgers0.45941480.52245
91Georgia State0.45878670.45740
92Iowa State0.45482390.55723
93Georgia Tech0.45372390.55559
94Buffalo0.45080570.46787
95Colorado0.44666490.51614
96South Carolina0.44533390.54299
97Old Dominion0.44336570.45670
98Florida Int'l0.43647570.44637
99Rice0.43612570.44585
100UTEP0.43521570.44448
101Idaho0.43365480.48381
102Wake Forest0.43199390.52299
103Purdue0.431552100.56399
104Troy0.43032480.47881
105Boston College0.42968390.51952
106Oregon State0.427012100.55718
107Ball State0.42185390.50778
108Fresno State0.42032390.50549
109Louisiana-Lafayette0.41688480.45866
110Kent State0.41501390.49751
111Florida Atlantic0.40975390.48963
112Southern Methodist0.409282100.53059
113UNLV0.40563390.48345
114Miami (OH)0.40563390.48345
115Texas St-San Marcos0.40383390.48074
116Tulane0.40238390.47856
117Hawaii0.400963100.48605
118Massachusetts0.40062390.47593
119New Mexico State0.40036390.47554
120Texas-San Antonio0.39852390.47278
121Wyoming0.381942100.48958
122Louisiana-Monroe0.376272110.48748
123North Texas0.365661110.50683
124Kansas0.363710120.54556
125UNC-Charlotte0.361142100.45838
126Army0.352202100.44497
127Eastern Michigan0.341991110.47131
128Central Florida0.334910120.50237

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.