Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2014-11-22:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Florida State0.684631100.52695
2Alabama0.673081010.55507
3Mississippi State0.663151010.54018
4Oregon0.661881010.53828
5UCLA0.65968920.58042
6Ohio State0.658871010.53376
7Arizona State0.64908910.52362
8TCU0.64706910.52059
9Marshall0.631911100.44786
10Auburn0.63127830.58326
11Georgia0.63067920.53692
12Mississippi0.62923830.58020
13Arizona0.62779920.53259
14Missouri0.62498920.52838
15Georgia Tech0.62351920.52617
16Baylor0.62309910.48463
17Michigan State0.62153920.52321
18Kansas State0.62077820.53116
19Wisconsin0.61946920.52010
20Boise State0.61836720.53865
21Colorado State0.618321010.47294
22Clemson0.59953830.53566
23Oklahoma0.59864830.53433
24Minnesota0.59740830.53247
25Louisville0.59569830.52990
26Nebraska0.59244830.52503
27Texas A&M0.58923740.56567
28Louisiana State0.58620740.56111
29Notre Dame0.58589740.56066
30Utah0.58206740.55490
31Arkansas0.57875650.59539
32USC0.57709740.54746
33Maryland0.56702740.53235
34Utah State0.56645930.47467
35Duke0.56624830.48573
36Memphis0.56588830.48518
37Northern Illinois0.56570920.43946
38Miami (FL)0.56211650.57044
39Florida0.56192640.54288
40West Virginia0.56039650.56786
41Cincinnati0.55912730.48868
42Air Force0.55673830.47147
43Brigham Young0.55188740.50964
44South Carolina0.55015650.55250
45Nevada0.54874640.52310
46North Carolina0.54524650.54514
47Texas0.54338650.54234
48Iowa0.54257740.49568
49Tennessee0.54104560.58429
50North Carolina State0.53957650.53663
51Boston College0.53931650.53624
52East Carolina0.53887730.45830
53Rutgers0.53836650.53481
54Louisiana Tech0.53750740.48806
55Stanford0.53734650.53328
56Central Florida0.53698730.45547
57Western Michigan0.53590830.44022
58Georgia Southern0.53490830.43871
59Washington0.53447650.52898
60Rice0.53116740.47856
61Toledo0.52831740.47429
62Virginia0.52771560.56429
63Louisiana-Lafayette0.52737740.47288
64Penn State0.52331650.51223
65Middle Tennessee0.51906650.50586
66Bowling Green0.51902740.46035
67Illinois0.51671560.54779
68Virginia Tech0.51603560.54677
69Kentucky0.51585560.54651
70Navy0.51539550.52308
71Northwestern0.51408560.54385
72Michigan0.51295560.54215
73California0.51099560.53921
74Oklahoma State0.50899560.53621
75Western Kentucky0.50396650.48321
76Houston0.50011640.45016
77San Diego State0.49601640.44401
78Central Michigan0.49432750.44982
79South Alabama0.49250650.46603
80UTEP0.49219650.46556
81Arkansas State0.49151650.46454
82Pittsburgh0.49140560.50982
83Alabama-Birmingham0.48512560.50041
84Temple0.48330550.47494
85Old Dominion0.48083560.49397
86Wyoming0.47993460.51990
87Texas Tech0.47763470.53462
88Texas St-San Marcos0.47700650.44277
89Appalachian State0.47411650.43843
90Oregon State0.46963450.48223
91Washington State0.46849380.56638
92Ohio0.46749560.47396
93Fresno State0.46745460.50118
94Purdue0.46499380.56113
95Syracuse0.45827380.55105
96Indiana0.45576380.54728
97Vanderbilt0.45416380.54487
98Akron0.45174560.45034
99South Florida0.44844470.49083
100Kansas0.44756380.53497
101Southern Miss0.44589380.53247
102Wake Forest0.44268380.52766
103Colorado0.43796290.56603
104San José State0.43722380.51946
105New Mexico0.43490380.51599
106Tulane0.43155380.51096
107Louisiana-Monroe0.43066470.46417
108Buffalo0.42822460.44233
109Florida Int'l0.42795480.47526
110Florida Atlantic0.42780380.50534
111Hawaii0.42365380.49911
112North Texas0.42307470.45279
113Iowa State0.42291280.53436
114Ball State0.42146470.45037
115Texas-San Antonio0.42082380.49486
116Army0.41346470.43837
117UNLV0.40061290.51001
118Connecticut0.39902280.49852
119Tulsa0.39130290.49605
120Troy0.38956380.44798
121Massachusetts0.38955380.44795
122Eastern Michigan0.38231290.48256
123Miami (OH)0.37954290.47840
124Kent State0.36608190.49912
125Southern Methodist0.359960100.53994
126Georgia State0.354471100.48626
127New Mexico State0.35405290.44017
128Idaho0.34127190.46190

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.