Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2017-1-11:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Clemson0.698541410.58114
2Alabama0.694931410.57572
3Ohio State0.659541120.56623
4Washington0.639471220.53064
5Oklahoma0.636951120.53234
6Florida State0.635751030.56900
7Wisconsin0.626951130.54757
8Penn State0.621271130.53905
9Western Michigan0.621211310.46753
10USC0.620621030.54631
11Michigan0.618601030.54328
12South Florida0.608671120.48993
13Stanford0.604071030.52149
14Tennessee0.60224940.55721
15Florida0.59972940.55343
16Oklahoma State0.598021030.51242
17Colorado0.597681040.53937
18Boise State0.595951030.50931
19Appalachian State0.594971030.50785
20West Virginia0.594951030.50781
21Louisiana State0.59395840.55760
22Western Kentucky0.586731130.48724
23Virginia Tech0.584651040.51983
24Georgia Tech0.58408940.52997
25Louisville0.58222940.52717
26Auburn0.58158850.56467
27Nebraska0.58041940.52447
28Troy0.580291030.48582
29Miami (FL)0.58017940.52410
30Air Force0.578981030.48385
31Tulsa0.577541030.48170
32San Diego State0.572601130.46604
33Minnesota0.56938940.50791
34Kansas State0.56783940.50559
35Utah0.56589940.50268
36Houston0.56554940.50216
37Temple0.564051040.48893
38Pittsburgh0.56372850.53789
39Old Dominion0.561911030.45824
40Texas A&M0.56091850.53368
41Georgia0.55728850.52823
42Idaho0.55564940.48731
43Washington State0.55558850.52568
44Brigham Young0.55500940.48635
45Navy0.55482950.51081
46Toledo0.55388940.48467
47North Carolina0.55041850.51793
48Iowa0.54854850.51511
49Memphis0.54556850.51065
50New Mexico0.54538940.47191
51North Carolina State0.54099760.54225
52Kentucky0.53983760.54052
53Wyoming0.53805860.52136
54Arkansas0.53778760.53743
55Louisiana Tech0.53231950.47703
56Northwestern0.53190760.52861
57Colorado State0.52603760.51981
58Wake Forest0.52559760.51915
59Boston College0.52245760.51445
60Vanderbilt0.51767670.54574
61Baylor0.51682760.50599
62Arkansas State0.51555850.46563
63Mississippi0.51420570.56296
64South Carolina0.50942670.53335
65Middle Tennessee0.50631850.45177
66Army0.50595850.45123
67Eastern Michigan0.50589760.48960
68Mississippi State0.50483670.52648
69Ohio0.50471860.47134
70California0.49976570.54130
71Southern Miss0.49854760.47858
72Indiana0.49848670.51695
73TCU0.49753670.51553
74Maryland0.49391670.51010
75Hawaii0.48822770.48233
76Arizona State0.48544570.51982
77Central Florida0.48508670.49685
78Southern Methodist0.48498570.51913
79Texas Tech0.48084570.51293
80Syracuse0.48077480.55448
81Central Michigan0.47883670.48747
82Louisiana-Lafayette0.47855670.48706
83Texas0.47832570.50915
84Georgia Southern0.47718570.50743
85South Alabama0.47640670.48383
86Missouri0.47582480.54706
87Texas-San Antonio0.47550670.48248
88Oregon State0.47209480.54146
89Oregon0.47078480.53951
90UCLA0.46964480.53780
91Northern Illinois0.46952570.49594
92Notre Dame0.46195480.52626
93Duke0.46096480.52478
94Akron0.45959570.48105
95Miami (OH)0.45834670.45674
96North Texas0.45205580.48576
97Louisiana-Monroe0.44996480.50827
98Arizona0.44675390.54512
99Cincinnati0.44546480.50153
100Tulane0.44408480.49945
101San José State0.44205480.49640
102Illinois0.43777390.53165
103Michigan State0.43684390.53025
104UNLV0.43556480.48668
105Bowling Green0.43547480.48654
106Utah State0.43542390.52813
107Nevada0.43237570.44022
108Iowa State0.42835390.51752
109East Carolina0.42810390.51715
110Purdue0.42682390.51523
111New Mexico State0.42658390.51486
112UNC-Charlotte0.42639480.47291
113Florida Int'l0.42482480.47057
114Georgia State0.42257390.50885
115Rutgers0.420312100.54712
116Ball State0.41945480.46251
117UTEP0.41319480.45311
118Kent State0.41147390.49221
119Marshall0.40842390.48762
120Connecticut0.40807390.48710
121Kansas0.406872100.52697
122Rice0.40531390.48296
123Virginia0.399272100.51557
124Florida Atlantic0.39652390.46978
125Massachusetts0.396442100.51132
126Texas St-San Marcos0.391562100.50401
127Fresno State0.364311110.50480
128Buffalo0.362652100.46064

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.