Matthew Welch's College Football Ratings

About

Raw Data

Text File

Previous Results

Latest Ratings

Chart: rank through rank

Ratings including games through 2014-1-7:

 TeamRatingWLSched. Str.
1Florida State0.676021400.51402
2Auburn0.668741220.57454
3Missouri0.659671220.56093
4South Carolina0.648221120.54925
5Michigan State0.647261310.50661
6Stanford0.640191130.56743
7Oklahoma0.637391120.53301
8Alabama0.634541120.52873
9Central Florida0.631991210.48644
10Clemson0.631541120.52424
11Baylor0.629181120.52070
12Ohio State0.627861220.51321
13Oregon0.626801120.51712
14UCLA0.619971030.54533
15Arizona State0.618081040.56998
16Oklahoma State0.610741030.53150
17Louisiana State0.608841030.52864
18Louisville0.608251210.45084
19Texas A&M0.60085940.55512
20USC0.599481040.54208
21Notre Dame0.59629940.54828
22Fresno State0.589441120.46109
23Washington0.58759940.53523
24Georgia0.58747850.57352
25Duke0.586631040.52279
26Miami (FL)0.57920940.52265
27Northern Illinois0.578191220.43871
28Mississippi0.57733850.55830
29Wisconsin0.57584940.51761
30Vanderbilt0.57166940.51134
31Virginia Tech0.56998850.54728
32Nebraska0.56735940.50488
33Texas0.56249850.53604
34Arizona0.56113850.53401
35Mississippi State0.55958760.57014
36Brigham Young0.55733850.52831
37East Carolina0.556591030.45027
38Iowa0.55519850.52509
39Minnesota0.55359850.52269
40Rice0.552551040.47168
41Navy0.55202940.48188
42Texas Tech0.54977850.51696
43Michigan0.54493760.54816
44Penn State0.54450750.52508
45Ball State0.544221030.43172
46Kansas State0.54340850.50741
47Pittsburgh0.54219760.54405
48Bowling Green0.541881040.45567
49North Texas0.54019940.46414
50Georgia Tech0.54012760.54095
51Utah State0.53859950.48645
52Houston0.53847850.50001
53Louisiana-Lafayette0.53614940.45805
54Marshall0.535601040.44626
55North Carolina0.53480760.53297
56Arkansas State0.53288850.49163
57Syracuse0.53269760.52980
58Oregon State0.52829760.52321
59Western Kentucky0.52680840.45686
60Toledo0.52420750.49463
61Boston College0.52321760.51558
62Tennessee0.52252570.57544
63Boise State0.51982850.47204
64Utah0.51842570.56929
65Texas-San Antonio0.51759750.48472
66Washington State0.51747670.54544
67San Diego State0.51599850.46630
68Cincinnati0.51566940.42734
69Indiana0.50843570.55431
70Middle Tennessee0.50685850.45258
71Maryland0.50579760.48945
72San José State0.50555660.50833
73Buffalo0.50527850.45021
74Louisiana-Monroe0.50328660.50492
75Tulane0.50095760.48220
76UNLV0.49909760.47940
77Troy0.49232660.48848
78Florida0.48938480.56741
79Ohio0.48865760.46375
80South Alabama0.48741660.48112
81Colorado State0.48651860.44405
82Northwestern0.48598570.52064
83Florida Atlantic0.48511660.47767
84Rutgers0.47881670.48745
85Akron0.46908570.49528
86Wake Forest0.46678480.53350
87TCU0.46479480.53052
88Texas St-San Marcos0.46476660.44713
89Colorado0.46418480.52960
90Central Michigan0.45955660.43933
91Southern Methodist0.45752570.47795
92Arkansas0.45587390.55881
93Nevada0.45473480.51543
94Illinois0.45463480.51528
95West Virginia0.44854480.50614
96Wyoming0.44298570.45614
97Iowa State0.43553390.52830
98North Carolina State0.43505390.52758
99Kent State0.43430480.48478
100Virginia0.433832100.56741
101Kansas0.43103390.52154
102Kentucky0.425412100.55478
103Tulsa0.42333390.51000
104Memphis0.41681390.50022
105Connecticut0.40602390.48404
106California0.405481110.56655
107South Florida0.403662100.52215
108Purdue0.402731110.56243
109New Mexico0.40262390.47894
110Louisiana Tech0.38931480.41729
111Alabama-Birmingham0.383412100.49178
112Army0.38228390.44842
113New Mexico State0.379922100.48655
114Eastern Michigan0.377072100.48227
115Temple0.375452100.47984
116Air Force0.374962100.47910
117Hawaii0.370541110.51414
118Idaho0.368121110.51051
119UTEP0.366112100.46583
120Western Michigan0.353911110.48920
121Massachusetts0.346931110.47872
122Southern Miss0.344811110.47554
123Florida Int'l0.341491110.47057
124Georgia State0.320100120.48014
125Miami (OH)0.315620120.47343

Kenneth Massey keeps a side by side comparison of ranking systems, including mine.

Thanks to Peter R. Wolfe for collecting and posting the results of all the college football games.

Here's the standard disclaimer: These ratings are not meant to predict the winners of future games, just rate teams' performances so far. It is certainly not meant to predict the spread or scores of a game. I know of no correlation whatsoever between my rating and scores of individual games, especially since I don't even count scores in my formula. I do not recommend or condone using these ratings for the purpose of gambling. Sports betting is evil. Blah blah blah.